Pharmabiz
[…] ICH GCP 5.11.1 The sponsor should obtain from the investigator/institution:
(a) A statement obtained from the IRB/IEC that it is organized and operates according to GCP and the applicable laws and regulations.

Indian GCP 3.1.7. Confirmation of review by the Ethics Committee

The sponsor shall obtain from the Investigator(s) and/or the Institutions
(b). An undertaking that the Ethics Committee is organised and operates according to the GCP and the applicable laws and regulations.

What are audit trial requirements for an electronic data capture (EDC)/ eCRF?
Indraneel Kundu
US FDA regulations 21 CFR 11 Electronic records and signatures Section 11.10(e) indicates that "Use of secure, computer-generated, time-stamped audit trials to independently record the date and time of operator entries and actions that create, modify, or delete electronic records. Record changes shall not obscure previously recorded information. Such audit trial documentation shall be retained for a period at least as long as that required for the subject electronic records and shall be available for agency review and copying."

FDA Guidance for Industry Electronic Source Data in Clinical Investigations has the following recommendation for data elements:
  • Each data elements should have data element identifiers that reflect the following:
  • Originators of the data element